Snapon Diagnostics Product Forums Diagnostic Home . Diagnostic Product Index . Customer Care        
Diagnostic SoftwareDiagnostic PlatformsAsk-a-Tech, Automotive Repair InformationTech Central
Go Back   Snapon Diagnostics Product Forums > Snap-on Diagnostic Products > Diagnostic Platforms > J2534 (Flash Reprogramming) User Forum
Home Today's Posts Register Members List FAQ
Thank you for visiting Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums.
You are currently NOT logged in to a registered account. Some functions of Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums will not be available to you if your are not logged in as a registered member. For a limited time only, registrationto Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums to Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums is !! FREE !! Select the    **REGISTER NOW**    link to register for your FREE Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums account!!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-16-2021, 05:07 PM
greasybob's Avatar
greasybob greasybob is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 1,557
greasybob You made it!  You've done a great job ofearning reputation from your peers.  You now have secret access to a new hidden forum!

Default GM Techline Connect

Has any one tried the new Gm Techline Connect for programming yet. I've downloaded the new program but will wait till this weekend before I try to flash anything. Did your laptop meet the minimum requirements of an I7 processor 100 GB of hard drive free space and 8 gigs of RAM. Seems these requirements might be required for the SI but maybe not so much if just using SPS. I always try to be prepared for the worst when trying something new like this.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-17-2021, 08:53 AM
Glide Glide is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 300
Glide Made it to level 2!  Looks like you are on your way to becoming famous

Default

Yes I've been using it.I bought a new laptop last year that exceeds their specs.Ive been intending to try my old laptop to see if it will work for just programing,but haven't had the time yet.
You still have to login through TIS,the desktop shortcut must be for dealers.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-23-2021, 10:22 AM
orlando orlando is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: miami fl
Posts: 70
orlando Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glide View Post
Yes I've been using it.I bought a new laptop last year that exceeds their specs.Ive been intending to try my old laptop to see if it will work for just programing,but haven't had the time yet.
You still have to login through TIS,the desktop shortcut must be for dealers.
is there a video available on how to install and set up techline connect? i wanna used my old log in information just so i do not loose previous VIN but it will not let me do it
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-23-2021, 12:32 PM
greasybob's Avatar
greasybob greasybob is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 1,557
greasybob You made it!  You've done a great job ofearning reputation from your peers.  You now have secret access to a new hidden forum!

Default

After you log into AC DELCO TDS and get to the SPS link there will be a link to an 8 minute video. Once logged into TDS you should be able to open the Tech line connect SPS and get to your subscriptions without logging in again. So all your current vehicle subscriptions will still be available as long as you are using the same username that the vehicles were registered with.

Last edited by greasybob; 09-23-2021 at 02:06 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-23-2021, 04:25 PM
Glide Glide is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 300
Glide Made it to level 2!  Looks like you are on your way to becoming famous

Default

Yeah,like bob said,when you log in TDS with your username and password,all your subscriptions are still there.
They must have added a video,and I see information about the desktop shortcut,that wasn't there when I set up.
I had just went in to do a normal programing and had to download and set up unexpectedly.The same happened with Honda a couple weeks ago.Sucks when you are in a hurry.At least Ford keeps you updated even if you haven't used it in a while.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-12-2021, 02:30 AM
ephratah service center ephratah service center is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: EPHRATAH NY
Posts: 142
ephratah service center Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default fuel pump controller

I just used the new GM Techline Connect with a windows 7 computer and a Autel Elite J2534 to program a new fuel pump control module. Took a bit to figure the software out once I did the down load and how to select the correct VCI once I got that figured it went well.
This is only the second vehicle I have flashed new to using the J Box and software and flashing vehicles.
I learned a lot on this one and am all ways learning something.
I did just purchase a renewed tough book with windows 10 Pro on it and am awaiting its arrival. I was thinking the widows 7 would not allow me to flash based on GM saying you need a windows 10 Pro operating system.
I am going to dedicate the tough book to flashing and going to get a Pico in the near future and use the tough book for that as well.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-17-2021, 04:19 PM
greasybob's Avatar
greasybob greasybob is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 1,557
greasybob You made it!  You've done a great job ofearning reputation from your peers.  You now have secret access to a new hidden forum!

Default

Has anyone else noticed that GM SPS2 is not using up the available VIN Spot even though it is claiming to. The last few vehicles that I've flashed have been out in my history and the available VIN Spot has not expired. Not complaining !!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg VIN_SPOT_50.jpg (48.9 KB, 52 views)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-24-2021, 09:13 PM
kebo1970 kebo1970 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: HOUSTON,TX
Posts: 211
kebo1970 Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default vin slot numbers stay the same

this has happened to me too.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-29-2021, 06:03 AM
orlando orlando is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: miami fl
Posts: 70
orlando Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by greasybob View Post
Has anyone else noticed that GM SPS2 is not using up the available VIN Spot even though it is claiming to. The last few vehicles that I've flashed have been out in my history and the available VIN Spot has not expired. Not complaining !!
you are right Bob, I purchased a subscription about a week ago and I keep getting the message " 1 available slot", let's see how long it last.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:27 PM.


Reminder: Your participation in these areas of the site is solely at your own risk. The
information is only the opinion of the poster, is no substitute for your own research,
and should not be relied upon for business critical decisions or any other purpose.
Never assume that you are anonymous and cannot be identified by your posts.
We reserve the right to discontinue any users' use of any such public forum
for any reason. Please read the Terms of Service.

Snap-on is a trademark, registered in the United States and other countries, of Snap-on Incorporated. Other marks are marks of their respective holders.
2022 Snap-on Incorporated. All rights reserved.